Accident Summary Nr: 14512883 - Employee killed in 27 ft fall through roof insulation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2428324 | 11/05/1985 | 1791 | 0 | Central Wisconsin Steel Building Erectors Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was helping to install rolls of insulation and steel roof decking on the roof of a single-story structural steel building under construction. He slipped or tripped, and fell 27 ft through the insulation to a concrete floor. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2428324 | Fatality | Fracture | Insulation Workers |