Accident Summary Nr: 14512875 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK AND KILLED BY RAILROAD LOCOMOTIVE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100113661 | 01/07/1986 | 2083 | 0 | Schreier Malting Co. |
Abstract: AFTER PARKING TWO FULL HOPPER-TYPE RAILROAD CARS ON A 2 1/2% GRADE, EMPLOYEE #1 AND ANOTHER EMPLOYEE TIGHTENED THE HAND BRAKES AND CHOCKED THE WHEELS. ABOUT 1/2 HOUR LATER, WHILE THE TWO EMPLOYEES WERE REMOVING ICE AND SNOW FROM A SWITCH ON THE SAME TRACK, THE TWO PARKED CARS ROLLED DOWN THE TRACK AND STRUCK A SWITCHMASTER ENGINE. THE ENGINE, IN TURN, STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 AND DRAGGED HIM 85 FEET DOWN THE TRACK, AT WHICH POINT THE ENGINE BECAME DERAILED. THE EMPLOYEE WAS KILLED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100113661 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |