Accident Summary Nr: 14512867 - Employee killed in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 14512867 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 11/12/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10011104611/13/198517910Gene Griese Company

Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on November 12, 1985, Employee #1 was installing insulation and metal decking on the roof of a warehouse under construction. The single-story, steel frame structure was 525 ft long by 300 ft wide, and had a 1-in-12 pitched roof that measured 38 ft 8 in. at its peak. A stack of 37 ft long by 3 ft wide panels was located on the finished deck area, 4 ft from the edge of the roof toward the peak, Employee #1 was applying caulk (mastic) on the top panel in the stack when he went over the outside edge of the roof and fell 29 1/2 ft. He was killed. Employee #1 was working for the contractor hired to install the insulation and metal decking.

Keywords: INSTALLING, ROOF, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, ROOFER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ROOF PANEL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100111046 Fatality Concussion Roofers