Accident Summary Nr: 14512867 - Employee killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100111046 | 11/13/1985 | 1791 | 0 | Gene Griese Company |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on November 12, 1985, Employee #1 was installing insulation and metal decking on the roof of a warehouse under construction. The single-story, steel frame structure was 525 ft long by 300 ft wide, and had a 1-in-12 pitched roof that measured 38 ft 8 in. at its peak. A stack of 37 ft long by 3 ft wide panels was located on the finished deck area, 4 ft from the edge of the roof toward the peak, Employee #1 was applying caulk (mastic) on the top panel in the stack when he went over the outside edge of the roof and fell 29 1/2 ft. He was killed. Employee #1 was working for the contractor hired to install the insulation and metal decking.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100111046 | Fatality | Concussion | Roofers |