Accident Summary Nr: 14512842 - CRUSHED BY FALLING CRATE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1295120 | 10/16/1985 | 3471 | 0 | Linetec-Div Of Wausau Metals Corp |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE UNLOADING CRATES FROM A FLAT BED TRAILER. A TOWMOTOR FORK TRUCK WAS DRAGGING A CRATE FROM THE TRAILER WITH THE FORKS UNDER THE BACK END OF THE CRATE. THE TRAILER WAS 8 FEET WIDE AND THE CRATE WAS 4 FEET WIDE, 12 FEET LONG AND WEIGHED 2500 POUNDS. THE CRATE WAS UNSTABLE. THE CRATE STARTED TO FALL AND EMPLOYEE #1, WHO WAS ON THE TRAILER TO STEADY THE CRATE, JUMPED OR FELL TO THE FLOOR TO AVOID THE CRATE. THE CRATE FELL AGAINST 2 WOODEN STAKES, BROKE THEM, AND SLID TO THE FLOOR, PINNING EMPLOYEE #1 UNDER THE CRATE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1295120 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |