Accident Summary Nr: 14512800 - STRUCK BY FALLING CONCRETE PANEL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1316157 | 06/13/1984 | 3272 | 0 | Wausau Tile Co |
| 1316272 | 06/13/1984 | 1542 | 0 | Martell Construction Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS INSTALLING A PRE-CAST CONCRETE PANEL, 4' X 4' SQUARE X 7" THICK, ON TOP OF A 4' CONCRETE FOUNDATION. THE PANEL BECAME DISLODGED, SLID OFF THE FOUNDATION AND STRUCK THE EMPLOYEE. HIS RIGHT ARM AND RIGHT LEG WERE FRACTURED. HE DIED ON JUNE 12, 1984, FROM AN EMBOLISM.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1316157 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 1316272 | Occupation Not Listed |