Accident Summary Nr: 14512800 - STRUCK BY FALLING CONCRETE PANEL

Accident Summary Nr: 14512800 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 05/30/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
131615706/13/198432720Wausau Tile Co
131627206/13/198415420Martell Construction Inc

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS INSTALLING A PRE-CAST CONCRETE PANEL, 4' X 4' SQUARE X 7" THICK, ON TOP OF A 4' CONCRETE FOUNDATION. THE PANEL BECAME DISLODGED, SLID OFF THE FOUNDATION AND STRUCK THE EMPLOYEE. HIS RIGHT ARM AND RIGHT LEG WERE FRACTURED. HE DIED ON JUNE 12, 1984, FROM AN EMBOLISM.

Keywords: EMBOLISM, LEG, FRACTURE, CONCRETE PANEL, STRUCK BY, ARM, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1316157 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported
2 1316272 Occupation Not Listed