Accident Summary Nr: 14512727 - EMPLOYEE FALLS FROM COLLAPSED PLATFORM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103081436 | 10/24/1989 | 2033 | 0 | Friday Canning Corp |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in the process of dismantling an elevated intake conveyor. He was standing on a platform, which was attached to the conveyor. However, the employee did not realize the platform was not attached to or secured to the building. Using a cutting torch, the employee began cutting all of the supports for the platform attached to the conveyor. The platform collapsed, and the employee fell head first to the concrete pavement 12 feet below. Employee #1 died from fatal head injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103081436 | Fatality | Fracture | Machinery maintenance occupations |