Accident Summary Nr: 14512701 - Employee killed when head crushed by dump truck bed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1318955 | 07/01/1985 | 1623 | 0 | Knaus Construction Co Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1,a dump truck driver, found the safety cable attached to his truck's bed was caught on a nut protruding from an air brake cylinder. This apparent malfunction of the safety cable meant that the bed could be raised only 20 1/2 inches, preventing the truck from dropping its load. Employee #1 reached between the frame and the truck bed to disengage the safety cable. The cable was also attached to the hydraulic lift ram, and when the driver dislodged the cable the ram bled off and the truck bed suddenly dropped. Employee #1's head was crushed between the frame of the truck and its bed. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1318955 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |