Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 145127.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Ladder

Accident: 145127.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 03/23/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1585139.01503/23/2022Marvin Linos

At 12:30 p.m. on March 23, 2022, an employee was installing large chandelier lig ht fixtures at a residence on an A-Frame ladder with his father. The employee fe ll off the ladder to the concrete floor after handing a large chandelier light f ixture to his father. The employee was killed due to trauma to the head.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, climbing on ladder, concrete, fall, fall from elevation, head, installing, ladder
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   9 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Construction
1 1585139.015 29 M Fatality FallDist: 9
FallHt:9
Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc.
FatCause: