Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14512677 - Roustabout Killed When Struck By Mud At High Pressure

Accident Summary Nr: 14512677 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 08/01/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10141745908/02/198813810J & J Lease Service

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m., Employee #1, a roustabout with 5 to 6 years experience, was lowering a 8 5/8 in. mud suction line into an open well-site mud pit with a hand winch when the operator engaged the mud pump clutch, forcing the relief valve to open. The line valves directing the circulation of the mud were closed. The discharge line from the relief valve was in a horizontal position, allowing the pressured mud to discharge from the relief valve, and/or the winch's spinning handle, straight at Employee #1. The liquid punctured his chest, killing him. There was no autopsy or investigation by law enforcement agencies. There were no work procedures to prevent the accident.

Keywords: chest, work rules, oil well drilling, high pressure, valve, struck by, gas well drilling, mud pit, puncture

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101417459 Fatality Puncture Occupation not reported