Accident Summary Nr: 14512651 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK BY VEHICLE BREAKING THRU ICE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101660561 | 03/13/1987 | 4911 | 0 | Polk Burnett Electric Cooperative |
Abstract: A power line worker for an electric utility was operating a tracked digger derrick being used to dig holes for utility poles. A chain saw had been used to cut two holes in the ice of a pond, one for the pole and one for the guy anchor. (The ice was about 630 millimeters thick.) As the employees began removing the auger from the digger, water started welling up through the holes. The vehicle started to settle as water covered the ice. The line worker, although told not to, tried to move the vehicle. The vehicle then began to break through the ice, prompting him to jump clear. Unfortunately, he jumped in the same direction as the vehicle was tipping and was caught and crushed between the vehicle's left canopy edge and the edge of the ice hole.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101660561 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Electrical power installers and repairers |