Accident Summary Nr: 145126.015 - Employee Degloves Hand When Crushed Between Cable and Shive

Accident Summary Nr: 145126.015 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 10/16/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1587904.01504/06/2022213112Hall Trucking Inc

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on October 16, 2021, an employee was climbing down a ladder. The employee's right hand was crushed between a cable and a shive while he was climbing down. The employee sustained a degloving injury to his right hand and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Cable, Climbing on Ladder, Crushed, Degloving, Descending Ladder, Hand, Ladder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1587904.015 40 M Hospitalized injury