Accident Summary Nr: 14512537 - Three Employees Killed and One Injured in Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102466323 | 07/09/1991 | 1623 | 0 | Michael Curran & Associates, Inc. |
| 102466356 | 07/09/1991 | 1623 | 0 | Willbros Butler Engineers, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees were drilling holes in preparation for blasting nearby with explosives when the dynamite prematurely exploded. Employees #1, #2, and #4 were killed, and Employee #3 was injured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102466323 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 102466323 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 102466323 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 102466356 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |