Accident Summary Nr: 14512495 - Employee killed in fall into storage tank

Accident Summary Nr: 14512495 -- Report ID: 0523310 -- Event Date: 07/15/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10247193507/17/199120480Emerald Farmers Exchange, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 entered the Whey Las Blend 80/20 horizontal storage tank (7 ft in diameter by 15 ft long) through the top hatch to free a clog in the discharge line. While climbing down into the tank, just stepping off the ladder, he collapsed and fell face first into approximately 1 ft of the Whey Las Blend 80/20. He died of asphyxia.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, CONFINED SPACE, LADDER, STORAGE TANK, DESCENDING, CLOGGED, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102471935 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported