Accident Summary Nr: 14512495 - Employee killed in fall into storage tank
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102471935 | 07/17/1991 | 2048 | 0 | Emerald Farmers Exchange, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 entered the Whey Las Blend 80/20 horizontal storage tank (7 ft in diameter by 15 ft long) through the top hatch to free a clog in the discharge line. While climbing down into the tank, just stepping off the ladder, he collapsed and fell face first into approximately 1 ft of the Whey Las Blend 80/20. He died of asphyxia.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102471935 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |