Accident Summary Nr: 14512446 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101669612 | 03/09/1988 | 3585 | 0 | Vollrath Refrigeration, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS USING A NEWLY FABRICATED SWITCHING DEVICE. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN HE CONTACTED THE BARE ENDS OF THE CONDUCTORS ATTACHED TO THE DEVICE. THE EMPLOYEE BELIEVED THAT THE CONDUCTORS WERE DEENERGIZED; HOWEVER, THE SWITCHING DEVICE WAS WIRED IN SUCH A MANNER THAT THE CONDUCTORS WERE ENERGIZED EVEN WHEN THE SWITCH WAS IN THE OPEN POSITION.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101669612 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |