Accident Summary Nr: 14512438 - DOZER OVERTURNED WHILE BEING BACKED OFF TRUCK; DRIVER KILLED

Accident Summary Nr: 14512438 -- Report ID: 0521110 -- Event Date: 08/05/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10167347308/07/198614420Yellow River Supply Corp.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS BACKING A D8 CATERPILLAR OFF A LOWBOY TRAILER WHEN IT WENT OVER ONE SIDE AND ROLLED OVER. THE OPERATOR (EMPLOYEE #1) RECEIVED A FATAL HEAD WOUND AND OTHER INJURIES.

Keywords: HEAD, BULLDOZER, TRAILER, BACKING UP, INATTENTION, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101673473 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported