Accident Summary Nr: 14512420 - CAR JACK FAILED; EMPLOYEE CRUSHED UNDER CAR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101673291 | 07/30/1986 | 7532 | 0 | Town'S Edge Auto Plaza |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 USED A "MECHANICS CREEPER" TO MOVE UNDER A CAR SUPPORTED BY A JACK. THE JACK APPARENTLY FAILED, ALLOWING THE CAR TO FALL ONTO THE EMPLOYEE. HE WAS FOUND, DEAD, WITH THE LEFT FRONT BRAKE DRUM COMPRESSING HIS CHEST.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101673291 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |