Accident Summary Nr: 14512412 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK AND KILLED BY FALLING TREE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2490035 | 01/30/1986 | 2421 | 0 | Buffalo Lumber & Tie Co., Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FELLING AN OAK TREE. AS IT FELL, IT TWISTED, STRUCK ANOTHER TREE AND FELL ON HIM. HE DIED AT THE HOSPITAL OF INJURIES TO HIS CHEST AND MIDSECTION.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2490035 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |