Accident: 14512404 - Employee Struck And Killed By Falling Paper Bale
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
2491215 | 10/25/1985 | 2621 | Pope & Talbot Inc Absorbant Products Div |
EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING NEXT TO STACK OF PAPER BALES WHEN THE STACK FELL ON HIM. ONE BALE, WEIGHING ABOUT 1,500 POUNDS, STRUCK HIM IN THE HEAD AND CHEST, KILLING HIM.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2491215 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |