Accident Summary Nr: 145124.015 - Employee dies when electrocuted while replacing light fixtur
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1587903.015 | 04/02/2022 | 236220 | Fine Line Electric Inc |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on April 2, 2022, an employee was replacing a light fixture while standing on an A-frame ladder. The employee was electrocuted and fell to the ground. The employee was transported to the hospital and died later that morning.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 6 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1587903.015 | 48 | M | Fatality | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: |