Accident Summary Nr: 14512305 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY OUT-OF-CONTROL TRK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101670008 | 07/22/1988 | 1622 | 0 | Mathy Construction Company |
| 101670222 | 07/26/1988 | 4212 | 0 | Elvord Trucking, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A LABORER, WAS SHOVELING ASPHALT FROM THE BACK OF A DUMP TRUCK INTO POTHOLES AHEAD OF A PAVING MACHINE. HE WAS STRUCK BY A TRUCK TRAVELLING IN THE OPPOSITE DIRECTION WHICH WAS LATER ALLEGED TO BE OUT OF CONTROL. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS KILLED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101670008 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 101670222 | Occupation Not Listed |