Accident Summary Nr: 14512305 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY OUT-OF-CONTROL TRK

Accident Summary Nr: 14512305 -- Report ID: 0523310 -- Event Date: 07/21/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10167000807/22/198816220Mathy Construction Company
10167022207/26/198842120Elvord Trucking, Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A LABORER, WAS SHOVELING ASPHALT FROM THE BACK OF A DUMP TRUCK INTO POTHOLES AHEAD OF A PAVING MACHINE. HE WAS STRUCK BY A TRUCK TRAVELLING IN THE OPPOSITE DIRECTION WHICH WAS LATER ALLEGED TO BE OUT OF CONTROL. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS KILLED.

Keywords: TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, CONSTRUCTION, TRUCK, STRUCK BY, LOST CONTROL, ROAD PAVING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101670008 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
2 101670222 Occupation Not Listed