Accident Summary Nr: 14512263 - EMPLOYEE HAD ACCIDENT WITH "RIDE ON" MINK FEEDER; LATER DIED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103136925 | 10/30/1986 | 0271 | 0 | Stratford Fur Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS RIDING ON A MINK FEEDING CART, FEEDING MINK. THE LEFT REAR WHEEL OF THE CART SUDDENLY FELL OFF, CAUSING THE CART TO TIP OVER. THE EMPLOYEE WAS THROWN INTO ONE OF THE MINK PENS AND SUFFERED SOME FRACTURED RIBS. SEVERAL DAYS LATER, WHILE STILL OFF WORK, HE REPORTEDLY SUFFERED AN ANEURYSM IN BED AT HOME. HE WAS HOSPITIZED AND DIED THE NEXT DAY WITHOUT REGAINING CONSCIOUSNESS. AT THIS TIME IT IS NOT KNOWN WHETHER THE DEATH AND THE INJURY AT WORK ARE RELATED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103136925 | Fatality | Fracture | Animal caretakers, except farm |