Accident Summary Nr: 14512255 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED WHEN FARM TRACTOR OVERTURNED BACKWARDS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103136917 | 10/28/1986 | 0271 | 0 | Lea Bros. Mink Ranch |
Abstract: A FARM WORKER WAS ATTEMPTING TO START A MODEL 1775 OLIVER FARM TRACTOR. HE RECRUITED EMPLOYEE #1 TO PULL THE OLIVER TRACTOR WITH A MASSEY-FERGUSON MODEL 65 FARM TRACTOR ON A TOWN ROADWAY. THE MF 65 TRACTOR FLIPPED OVER BACKWARDS, CRUSHING EMPLOYEE #1. THE MF 65 WAS REPORTEDLY A 1958 TRACTOR. IT IS LIKELY THAT THE HITCH ON THE MF TRACTOR WAS TOO HIGH, PROBABLY AT OR ABOVE THE LEVEL OF THE AXLE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103136917 | Fatality | Concussion | Farm workers |