Accident Summary Nr: 14512222 - FALL FROM ELEVATED PLATFORM.
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1323286 | 08/07/1984 | 2452 | 0 | Wausau Homes Incorporated |
Abstract: TWO MAINTENANCE EMPLOYEES WERE CHANGING A LIGHT FIXTURE. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS RIDING ON A SAFETY PLATFORM (JOB MADE) BEING ELEVATED BY ANOTHER EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS USING A HYSTER FORK LIFT TRUCK. THE SAFETY PLATFORM WAS STRUCK BY AN OVERHEAD "CRANE" BEING OPERATED BY EMPLOYEE #2, WHO DID NOT SEE THE MAINTENANCE EMPLOYEES, NOR SEE OR HEAR THE TRUCK. THE PLATFORM BROKE OFF THE FORKS, DUMPING EMPLOYEE #1 TO THE FLOOR. HE SUFFERED MULTIPLE INJURIES, INCLUDING HEAD INJURIES. EMPLOYEE #2, THE CRANE OPERATOR, WAS GIVEN OUTPATIENT TREATMENT FOR EMOTIONAL SHOCK.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1323286 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 1323286 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |