Accident Summary Nr: 14512214 - Employee crushed in loader cab and killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102474962 | 08/01/1991 | 1795 | 0 | Toy'S Scrap & Salvage, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 apparently was backing a wheel loader with the mast elevated. The mast apparently hit the top of a water tank and the structure collapsed onto the operator's cab, pinning and crushing Employee #1. He died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102474962 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |