Accident Summary Nr: 14512206 - Employee killed when crushed by falling metal pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 14512206 -- Report ID: 0523310 -- Event Date: 09/08/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10166944809/15/198742130Novak Trucking Service, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a truck driver, was unstrapping a metal pipe on his truck. When the last binding was removed, the pipe rolled off the truck, crushing and killing him.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CRUSHED, OFF LOADING, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, METAL PIPE, TRUCK DRIVER, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101669448 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported