Accident Summary Nr: 14512180 - Employee Killed When Crushed By Loader Arms
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1955103 | 03/18/1985 | 2048 | 0 | Smith Feed Service Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on March 15, 1985, Employee #1 was pushing corn back into a corn crib with a front end loader that had a partial side screen cage. Employee #1 apparently reached out of the side of the loader and bumped the controls, causing the arms of the loader to come down. He was crushed and killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1955103 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |