Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14512180 - Employee Killed When Crushed By Loader Arms

Accident Summary Nr: 14512180 -- Report ID: 0521110 -- Event Date: 03/15/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
195510303/18/198520480Smith Feed Service Inc

Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on March 15, 1985, Employee #1 was pushing corn back into a corn crib with a front end loader that had a partial side screen cage. Employee #1 apparently reached out of the side of the loader and bumped the controls, causing the arms of the loader to come down. He was crushed and killed.

Keywords: front end loader, work rules, caught between, crushed, loader

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1955103 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported