Accident Summary Nr: 14512164 - Employee killed when struck by tailgate

Accident Summary Nr: 14512164 -- Report ID: 0521110 -- Event Date: 04/17/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
195561604/18/198515420Market & Johnson Inc

Abstract: At approximately 3:35 p.m. on April 17, 1985, Employee #1 was standing by the tailgate of a dump truck as a coworker tried to close it with a Caterpillar loader. The tailgate swung free, striking Employee #1 in the head and killing him.

Keywords: HEAD, TAILGATE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, DUMP TRUCK, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1955616 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported