Accident Summary Nr: 14512149 - Employee pinned and killed when forklift overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 14512149 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 08/01/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10234283908/03/198732720Gifford Hill Pipe Co./Texas Concrete Works Div Of

Abstract: At approximately 7:15 a.m. on August 1, 1987, Employee #1, of the Grifford Hill Pipe Co., Waco, Texas, was using a forklift to load a 24 ft by 8 ft concrete pipe onto a flatbed tractor trailer. He backed up, stopped, turned off the ignition, leaving the forks in the top position. The flatbed truck pulled forward to the left, striking the forks. The forklift overturned, pinning Employee #1 beneath the overhead guard. He was killed.

Keywords: LOADING, IND TRK OPERATOR, PINNED, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102342839 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported