Accident Summary Nr: 14512149 - Employee pinned and killed when forklift overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102342839 | 08/03/1987 | 3272 | 0 | Gifford Hill Pipe Co./Texas Concrete Works Div Of |
Abstract: At approximately 7:15 a.m. on August 1, 1987, Employee #1, of the Grifford Hill Pipe Co., Waco, Texas, was using a forklift to load a 24 ft by 8 ft concrete pipe onto a flatbed tractor trailer. He backed up, stopped, turned off the ignition, leaving the forks in the top position. The flatbed truck pulled forward to the left, striking the forks. The forklift overturned, pinning Employee #1 beneath the overhead guard. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102342839 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |