Accident Summary Nr: 14512131 - Employee killed when concrete panel overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 14512131 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 08/04/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10234021308/04/198732720Featherlite Precast Corp.

Abstract: Employee #1 was getting a drink of water when a 3,810 lb free-standing prestressed concrete panel fell, crushing and killing him. The panel was not supported or secured.

Keywords: UNSECURED, UNSECURED PANEL, WORK RULES, CONCRETE PANEL, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102340213 Fatality Other Occupation not reported