Accident Summary Nr: 14512115 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL THROUGH VERTICAL DUCT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102344975 | 06/10/1987 | 1791 | 0 | Rocky Mountain Fabrication & Engineering, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE OF ROCKY MOUNTAIN FABRICATION AND ENGINEERING, INC, 8 MILES EAST OF LAGRANGE, TEXAS, WAS WORKING IN A BYPASS DUCT WHEN HE ENTERED A VERTICAL DUCT 76 FEET ABOVE FLOOR LEVEL. THE EMPLOYEE HAD CLIMBED THROUGH A SET OF LOUVERS INTO A UNLIGHTED VERTICAL DUCT AREA FOR UNKNOWN REASONS. THE VERTICAL DUCT WAS OFF LIMITS TO EMPLOYEES. AS PART OF EMPLOYEE ORIENTATION, NEW EMPLOYEES WERE BRIEFED ON THE HAZARDOUS AREA SURROUNDING THE WORK AREAS. THE EMPLOYEE DIED OF MASSIVE HEAD INJURIES SUFFERED IN THE FALL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102344975 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |