Accident Summary Nr: 145121.015 - Employee Amputates Hand When Caught In Laminator Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1577920.015 | 02/07/2022 | 3086 | 326150 | 112663 - Cellofoam North America Inc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on October 9, 2021, an employee was restarting a garaging door laminating machine at a foam product manufacturing facility after a coworker cleared jammed material from the machine. The garage door laminator machine was a Bottom Groover, Model GP-0521, Serial Number G27664 roller system. The employee began clearing additional jammed material from the machine by reaching with her left hand and bypassing an area where the guarding was either removed or was moved with an Allen wrench. The employee's left hand was caught in and injured by the roller system of the machine, requiring hospitalization and surgical amputation of the hand above the wrist.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1577920.015 | 0 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |