Accident Summary Nr: 14512081 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE FELL FROM A CANTILEVERED SIDEWALK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102342821 | 06/30/1987 | 1629 | 0 | Farrell Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CHIPPING, GRINDING AND PATCHING A CATILEVERED SIDEWALK LOCATED 12 TO 13 FEET ABOVE A CONCRETE CHANNEL FILLED WITH 1 TO 1 1/2 INCHES OF WATER. THE EMPLOYEE WAS NOT WEARING A SAFETY BELT NOR WERE GUARDRAILS INSTALLED. CARPENTERS WERE REMOVING SCAFFOLDING AND FORMS BENEATH THE SIDEWALK AND TWO UNSUPPORTED PIECES OF PLYWOOD WERE LEFT EXTENDING BEYOND THE SIDEWALK. THE EMPLOYEE WAS KNEELING WHILE PATCHING THE SIDEWALK FACE AND PLACED HIS HAND ON THE PLYWOOD. THE PLYWOOD CAME LOOSE AND THE EMPLOYEE FELL INTO THE CHANNEL, HITTING HIS HEAD ON A ROCK. HE WAS FATALLY INJURED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102342821 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |