Accident Summary Nr: 14512065 - Employee killed in fall from scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 14512065 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 05/14/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10234527905/18/198717410Austin Commerical Masonry, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was hired to erect a scaffold. He was on the second level of a Saf-T-Green tubular welded frame scaffold, about 13 feet off the ground, moving the scaffold planks to the next working level. He had installed the cross brace on the side of the scaffold next to the building and adjusted the side arms of the outrigger section. The weather was very hot and humid. Employee #1 turned away from the building and wiped the perspiration from his forehead with his forearm. He then fell to the ground, apparently having passed out. A witness stated that he was limp when he fell. The autopsy report listed the cause of death as a broken back and a severed spinal cord.

Keywords: ERECTION PROCESS, FRACTURE, HEAT, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, BACK, FAINTED, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102345279 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported