Accident Summary Nr: 14512040 - Employee buried and killed in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102449121 | 04/21/1987 | 1623 | 0 | Bland Construction, Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in an 88 ft long by 14 ft deep trench that was 2 ft 3 in. wide from the bottom to a height of 10 ft. When the west wall collapsed, he was buried and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102449121 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |