Accident Summary Nr: 14512032 - Employee killed when he slips into auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102449014 | 03/24/1987 | 2952 | 0 | Tarco Of Texas, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting bags of roofing material and pouring the granules inside into a ground level auger. His foot slipped into the auger blade, severing his right leg. Employee #1 was pronounced dead on arrival at the hospital. The auger did not have a guard to cover the blades.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102449014 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |