Accident Summary Nr: 14512024 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102448453 | 06/08/1987 | 4832 | 0 | Krnn 93am Radio News Network |
Abstract: A part-time employee, who worked for a radio station on a contract basis as on-call engineer, was working in the station's transmitter building. The employee had taken the cover off the main control cabinet of an RCA BTA5H broadcast transmitter. (It was a back-up transmitter.) He contacted energized parts of a three-phase, 120-volt circuit inside cabinet and was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102448453 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. |