Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14512008 - One Employee Killed, Two Hurt When Trusses And Decking Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 14512008 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 03/05/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10244713303/05/198715310K & K Commercial Constructors
10244707503/10/198717910Campbell Steel
10361448303/11/198717310Shipley Electric, Inc.
10361453303/11/198717110Andy'S Plumbing Co.

Abstract: Employee #3 and two coworkers were setting roof decking on top of trusses. Employees #1 and #2 were on the ground, nailing together three trusses to make one larger truss. While Employee #3 was standing on the decking bundle, the trusses started to roll. The trusses and bundles of decking fell to the ground, along with Employee #3 and his two co-workers. Employee #3 was injured. Employees #1 and #2 could not get out of the way of the falling material. As he ran, Employee #2 was struck in the head and on the hip by one of the trusses, and was injured. Employee #1 was trapped and killed under the metal decking bundle.

Keywords: roof decking, fall, struck by, unsecured, work rules, truss, construction, falling object

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102447133 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported
2 102447075 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Occupation not reported
3 103614483 Occupation Not Listed
4 103614533 Occupation Not Listed
5 102447133 Fatality Other Occupation not reported