Accident Summary Nr: 14512008 - One Employee Killed, Two Hurt When Trusses And Decking Fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102447133 | 03/05/1987 | 1531 | 0 | K & K Commercial Constructors |
102447075 | 03/10/1987 | 1791 | 0 | Campbell Steel |
103614483 | 03/11/1987 | 1731 | 0 | Shipley Electric, Inc. |
103614533 | 03/11/1987 | 1711 | 0 | Andy'S Plumbing Co. |
Abstract: Employee #3 and two coworkers were setting roof decking on top of trusses. Employees #1 and #2 were on the ground, nailing together three trusses to make one larger truss. While Employee #3 was standing on the decking bundle, the trusses started to roll. The trusses and bundles of decking fell to the ground, along with Employee #3 and his two co-workers. Employee #3 was injured. Employees #1 and #2 could not get out of the way of the falling material. As he ran, Employee #2 was struck in the head and on the hip by one of the trusses, and was injured. Employee #1 was trapped and killed under the metal decking bundle.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102447133 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 102447075 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 103614483 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
4 | 103614533 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
5 | 102447133 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |