Accident Summary Nr: 14511992 - Employee killed after exposure to sump tank chemicals

Accident Summary Nr: 14511992 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 03/13/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10244933703/16/198728690Eldorado Chemical Company, Inc.

Abstract: On March 13, 1987, Employee #1 was doing the daily check of the fluid level of a sump and went into the sump hole alone, without notifying anyone. The sump contained 2 to 4 in. of fluid from the plant's drains. The major contaminants in the fluid were methylene chloride, phenol, formic acid, and toluene. Employee #1 was found lying in the fluid at about 10:45 a.m. He had sustained chemical burns from adsorption of the hazardous chemicals and was killed.

Keywords: SUMP TANK, METHYLENE CHLORIDE, WORK RULES, TOLUENE, CHEMICAL BURN, SKIN, POISONING, OVEREXPOSURE, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102449337 Fatality Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported