Accident Summary Nr: 14511976 - Employee killed in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 14511976 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 03/02/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10244820603/03/198716230Dickerson Brothers, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was installing a shoring system in a 25 ft long by 2 ft 6 in. wide by 11 ft deep trench with vertical walls. As he was installing the trench screw jack, the south wall suddenly collapsed. Employee #1 died of suffocation.

Keywords: INSTALLING, SUFFOCATED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, SLOPING, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102448206 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported