Accident Summary Nr: 14511943 - Employee dies of asphyxia in fractionation tank
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103607883 | 06/17/1986 | 1389 | 0 | Minerva Well Service & Supply Co. |
Abstract: After supper on June 12, 1986, Employee #1 returned to the well site and ensure that the flow of gas and fluid going into the fractionation tank was still correct. He also decided to check the amount of sand in the fluid. This could have been done at the wellhead, but he decided to check at the fractionation tank instead. Apparently, he dropped his hat in the tank and went in to retrieve it. He was overcome by the lack of oxygen and could not climb out of the 9 ft deep tank. The landowner (not an employee of the company) apparently tried to rescue Employee #1, but was also overcome. They were both found dead the next day.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103607883 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Drillers, oil well |