Accident Summary Nr: 14511927 - One employee killed, one injured in scaffold collapse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103613469 | 12/18/1986 | 1521 | 0 | William Droemer, Contractor |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were working from a scaffold that was approximately 18 feet high. A coworker moved the scaffold, causing it to fall. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 sustained injuries that required hospitalization. It was recommended that employees be trained in the erection and use of scaffolds, and that the employer not allow employees to slide a manually-propelled scaffold if the scaffold base is not at least half of its height.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103613469 | Fatality | Concussion | Carpenters | ||
2 | 103613469 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |