Accident Summary Nr: 14511901 - Employee dies after being struck by exploding tire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17508276 | 12/05/1986 | 3273 | 0 | Centex Materials, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing a 16 in. tire on a 16 1/2. in rim. As he was inflating the tire, it exploded and struck him, causing injuries from which he later died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17508276 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |