Accident Summary Nr: 145119.015 - Employee is killed when high wind throws employee between mo

Accident Summary Nr: 145119.015 -- Report ID: 0830100 -- Event Date: 04/05/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1587880.01504/05/2022493110Reay Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on April 5, 2022, an employee was holding a semi-trailer door open, while another semi was backing up door to door. Wind gusts of up to 70 mph caught the door the employee was holding, which threw the employee in between the moving semi and the parked trailer. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Crushed, High Wind, Trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1587880.015 37 M Fatality Sales workers, hardware and building supplies