Accident Summary Nr: 14511869 - Employee killed when crushed between two chassis

Accident Summary Nr: 14511869 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 09/23/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10361120809/23/198634330Earth Stone - Texas Div. Of General Energy Systems

Abstract: Employee #1 was working on one chassis while a coworker got on a Hester forklift to move another chassis. The forklift's brakes were not working and it struck one chassis, then backed into another, pinning Employee #1 between this chassis and the one he was repairing. He was killed. The forklift had been turned in for brake repair, but the foreman had left the key in the forklift and had not tagged it out.

Keywords: REPAIR, BRAKE, PINNED, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103611208 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported