Accident Summary Nr: 14511869 - Employee killed when crushed between two chassis
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103611208 | 09/23/1986 | 3433 | 0 | Earth Stone - Texas Div. Of General Energy Systems |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on one chassis while a coworker got on a Hester forklift to move another chassis. The forklift's brakes were not working and it struck one chassis, then backed into another, pinning Employee #1 between this chassis and the one he was repairing. He was killed. The forklift had been turned in for brake repair, but the foreman had left the key in the forklift and had not tagged it out.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103611208 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |