Accident Summary Nr: 14511844 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE FELL 40 FEET FROM BRIDGE DECK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103613212 | 10/30/1986 | 1622 | 0 | Rosiek Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SETTING BRACKET HOLDERS AND PLACING 4 X 4 INCH RUNNERS ACROSS THE BRACKETS. HE STEPPED ON ONE OF THE RUNNERS AND A STAR HANGER, WHICH HAD BEEN COLD SET INTO THE PRECAST CONCRETE BEAM, FAILED. HE FELL 40 FEET TO THE GROUND AND WAS KILLED. FALL PROTECTION WAS NOT PROVIDED (NETS, GUARD RAILS, SAFETY BELT AND LIFELINE).
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103613212 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |