Accident Summary Nr: 14511836 - ROLLER OVERTURNED, CRUSHING OPERATOR WHO HAD JUMPED OFF
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103609319 | 09/25/1986 | 1611 | 0 | Rosiek Constr. Co., Inc. |
Abstract: A PNEUMATIC-TIRED ROLLER WAS BEING OPERATED TOO CLOSE TO THE EDGE OF AN INCLINE. THE ROLLER OVERTURNED TO THE RIGHT AND ROLLED ALL THE WAY DOWN THE INCLINE. EMPLOYEE #1, THE OPERATOR, JUMPED OFF THE ROLLER TO THE RIGHT (INTO ITS PATH) AND WAS STRUCK AND CRUSHED TO DEATH.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103609319 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |