Accident Summary Nr: 14511802 - EMPLOYEE RUN OVER BY BACKING DUMP TRUCK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
625400 | 11/10/1988 | 1799 | 0 | Doyle Hess Contracting |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TRYING TO KEEP CARS FROM GOING ACROSS THE INTERSECTION OF A ROAD INTO HOT OIL. AFTER A CHIP SPREADER PASSED EMPLOYEE #1, HE WAS TRYING TO REMOVE PAPER FROM A MANHOLE. AT THE SAME TIME, A DUMP TRUCK WAS BACKING TOWARD THE CHIP SPREADER. EMPLOYEE #1 HAD HIS BACK TO THE DUMP TRUCK. THE DRIVER OF THE TRUCK DID NOT SEE EMPLOYEE #1 AND BACKED OVER HIM, KILLING HIM.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 625400 | Fatality | Other | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators |