Accident Summary Nr: 14511794 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103610457 | 08/14/1986 | 1623 | 0 | Central Power & Light Co. |
Abstract: A 37-YEAR-OLD LINEMAN WITH 16 YEARS OF EXPERIENCE WAS ASSIGNED TO RESTRING 120-VOLT SECONDARY OVERHEAD POWER LINES. HE WAS WEARING PERSONAL PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT, INCLUDING RUBBER INSULATING GLOVES, AND WAS WORKING FROM AN AERIAL LIFT. AS HE WAS PERFORMING THIS JOB, HE SLUMPED DOWN IN THE BUCKET OF THE AERIAL LIFT, AND HIS COWORKERS THOUGHT THAT HE WAS ALIGNING THE WIRING. THE CREW FOREMAN CALLED OUT TO THE EMPLOYEE IN THE LIFT SEVERAL TIMES; AND, WHEN HE DID NOT RESPOND, THE CREW USED THE LOWER LIFT CONTROLS TO BRING HIM DOWN. CARDIO-PULMONARY RESUSCITATION WAS ATTEMPTED TO NO AVAIL. NO BURN MARKS WERE FOUND. THE EMPLOYEE WAS TRANSPORTED TO A LOCAL HOSPITAL, WHERE HE WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD ON ARRIVAL. THE ATTENDING PHYSICIAN LISTED THE CAUSE OF DEATH AS CARDIAC ARREST DUE TO ELECTRIC SHOCK.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103610457 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |