Accident Summary Nr: 14511752 - DUMP TRUCK BED STRUCK ANOTHER TRUCK'S CAB; DRIVER CRUSHED

Accident Summary Nr: 14511752 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 08/13/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10361099408/14/198642120Eusebio Garcia
10361104208/14/198642120Charles Simpson

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 BACKED HIS DUMP TRUCK BESIDE ANOTHER TRUCK TO UNLOAD SAND. THE OPERATOR OF THE OTHER TRUCK (WHO WAS THE OWNER) STARTED TO RAISE THE TRUCK BED. THE TRAILER FELL OVER ONTO THE CAB OF THE TRUCK BEING DRIVEN BY EMPLOYEE #1. THE CAB, AND EMPLOYEE #1 IN IT, WAS CRUSHED.

Keywords: CRUSHED, TRUCK, DUMP TRUCK, STRUCK BY, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103610994 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported
2 103611042 Occupation Not Listed