Accident Summary Nr: 14511752 - DUMP TRUCK BED STRUCK ANOTHER TRUCK'S CAB; DRIVER CRUSHED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103610994 | 08/14/1986 | 4212 | 0 | Eusebio Garcia |
| 103611042 | 08/14/1986 | 4212 | 0 | Charles Simpson |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 BACKED HIS DUMP TRUCK BESIDE ANOTHER TRUCK TO UNLOAD SAND. THE OPERATOR OF THE OTHER TRUCK (WHO WAS THE OWNER) STARTED TO RAISE THE TRUCK BED. THE TRAILER FELL OVER ONTO THE CAB OF THE TRUCK BEING DRIVEN BY EMPLOYEE #1. THE CAB, AND EMPLOYEE #1 IN IT, WAS CRUSHED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103610994 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 103611042 | Occupation Not Listed |