Accident Summary Nr: 14511745 - Employee killed when run over by front end loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17504721 | 06/12/1986 | 1799 | 0 | D & E Leasing Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 had finished his job and was watching coworkers sawing a pipe with a portable gasoline-powered pipe cutter. The cutter threw out a shower of sparks. Employee #1 jumped back to avoid them and into the path of a front end loader that was backing up. He was run over by the front end loader and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17504721 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |